2016 Spring Show


Another great and diverse turnout of plants by members of the Society for our Spring Show – to which this page is dedicated


BEST in Show


BEST Hybrid


BEST Cymbidium


This Cymbidium Dorothy Stockstill ‘Forgotten’ was awarded three trophies:

 

Best In Show

(The Hazel Noon Cup)

 

Best Hybrid

(The Wol Trophy)

 

Best Cymbidium

(The Canterbury Trophy)

 

Congratulations to Ms Hayley Shellard who exhibited it.

Cymbidium Dorothy Stockstill ‘Forgotten’
Cymbidium Dorothy Stockstill ‘Forgotten’


RESERVE BEST in Show


BEST Dendrobium


 

This Dendrobium Winter Beauty was awarded two trophies:

 

 

Reserve Best In Show

(The Yendell Trophy)

 

 

Best Dendrobium

(The Dendrobium Cup)

 

 

Congratulations to Mr Neville Dunn who exhibited it.

Dendrobium Winter Beauty
Dendrobium Winter Beauty


BEST Specie


This Maxillaria atrosanguinea was awarded

 

Best Specie

(The British Orchid Council Trophy)

 

Congratulations to Ms Sally Mill who exhibited it.

Maxillaria atrosanguinea
Maxillaria atrosanguinea


BEST Cattleya


This  Oestedella centradenia was awarded

 

Best Cattleya

(The Hendley Trophy)

 

Congratulations to Ms Clara Sander who exhibited it.

Oestedella centradenia
Oestedella centradenia


BEST Paphiopedilum


This Paphiopedilum gratrixianum was awarded

 

Best Paphiopedilum

(The Alan Hutt Trophy)

 

Congratulations to Mr Neville Dunn who exhibited it.

Paphiopedilum gratrixianum
Paphiopedilum gratrixianum


BEST Phalaenopsis


This Phalaenopsis amboinensis was awarded

 

Best Phalaenopsis

(The Phalaenopsis Trophy)

 

Congratulations to Mr David Webb who exhibited it.

Phalaenopsis amboinensis
Phalaenopsis amboinensis


BEST Phragmipedium


This Phragmipedium Eric Young was awarded

 

Best Phragmipedium

(The Alan Hutt Cup)

 

Congratulations to Ms Christine Bartlett who exhibited it.

Phragmipedium Eric Young
Phragmipedium Eric Young


BEST Odontoglossum Alliance


This Tolumnia variegatum was awarded

 

Best Odontoglossum Alliance Exhibit

(The Eileen Goff Trophy)

 

Congratulations to Ms Clara Sander who exhibited it.

Tolumnia variegatum
Tolumnia variegatum


BEST Exhibit in Novice Class


This Dendrobium macrophyllum x atroviolacea was awarded

 

Best Exhibit In Novice Class

(The Novice Trophy)

 

Congratulations to Ms Clara Sander who exhibited it.

Dendrobium macrophyllum x atroviolacea
Dendrobium macrophyllum x atroviolacea


Happy Winners of South East Orchid Societies Spring Show 2016 with their trophies
Happy Winners of South East Orchid Societies Spring Show 2016 with their trophies

Please follow our Social Media Channels and get in touch for everything orchid related!

Follow our Facebook Group Kent Orchids
Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Please follow our Twitter Channel
Please sign up to our Pinterest Boards about Orchids and share your Orchid pictures to appear on our page
Follow our Instagram Channel

Share orchids from our website to your Social Channels wherever you are in the world.

0

CONTACT US: 

PHONE: 07503000504 Chairman Mrs C. Bartlett/ 01233 720 238 General Secretary Mrs K. Sellers

ADDRESS: British Railway Staff Association Hall, Beaver Road,

 Ashford, Kent, TN23 7RR, England, UK