2013 Spring Show


Another great and diverse turnout of plants by members of the Society for our Spring Show – to which this page is dedicated


Best in Show


This Sarcochilus Fitzhart was awarded two trophies:

 

Best In Show (The Hazel Noon Cup)
Best Hybrid Exhibit (The Wol Trophy)

 

Congratulations to Sally Mill.

Sarcochilus Fitzhart
Sarcochilus Fitzhart


Reserve Best in Show


 

This Paphiopedilum Lady Isobel was awarded the trophy:

 

 

Reserve Best In Show (The Yendell Trophy)
Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Trophy)

 

 

Congratulations to Weng Lim.

Paphiopedilum Lady Isobel
Paphiopedilum Lady Isobel


One Standard Cymbidium Species or Hybrid


 

Awarded to this Cymbidium Highland Dimension exhibited by David Thurtle.

Cymbidium Highland Dimension
Cymbidium Highland Dimension


One Miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid


 

Best Cymbidium Exhibit (The Canterbury Trophy)

 

Awarded to this Cymbidium Strathdon Chailey Red exhibited by Neville Dunn.

Cymbidium Strathdon Chailey Red
Cymbidium Strathdon Chailey Red


One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid


 

This Paphiopedilum Lady Isobel was awarded the trophy:

 

 

Reserve Best In Show (The Yendell Trophy)
Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Trophy)

 

 

Awarded to a Paphiopedilum Lady Isobel

exhibited by Weng Lim.

Paphiopedilum Lady Isobel
Paphiopedilum Lady Isobel


One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid


Best Phragmipedium Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Cup)

 

Awarded to this Phragmipedium Mem. Garren Weaver exhibited by Sally Mill.

Phragmipedium Mem. Garren Weaver
Phragmipedium Mem. Garren Weaver


One Phalaenopsis Specie


Awarded to this Phalaenopsis stuartiana

exhibited by Christine Bartlett.

Phalaenopsis stuartiana
Phalaenopsis stuartiana


One Cattleya Hybrid


Awarded to Epicyclia Serena O’Neil

exhibited by Christine Bartlett.

Epicyclia Serena O’Neil
Epicyclia Serena O’Neil


One Cattleya Species


Best Cattleya Alliance Exhibit (The Hendley Trophy)

 

Awarded to Prosthechea vitellina

exhibited by Sally Mill.

Prosthechea vitellina
Prosthechea vitellina


One Phalaenopsis Hybrid


Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (The Phalaenopsis Trophy)

 

Awarded to this Phalaenopsis hybrid

exhibited by Neville Dunn.

Phalaenopsis hybrid
Phalaenopsis hybrid


One Dendrobium Species


Best Dendrobium Exhibit (The Dr Basil Francis Trophy)

 

Awarded to Dendrobium Virginale

exhibited by Neville Dunn.

Dendrobium virginale
Dendrobium virginale


One Dendrobium Hybrid


Awarded to Dendrobium Golden Blossom

exhibited by Neville Dunn.

Dendrobium Golden Blossom
Dendrobium Golden Blossom


One Oncidium Species or Hybrid


Best Odontoglossum Alliance Exhibit

(Eileen Goff Trophy)

 

Awarded to Odontocidium Russiker Tiger

exhibited by Mark Foster.

Odontocidium Russiker Tiger
Odontocidium Russiker Tiger


One Vanda Species or Hybrid


Awarded to Vanda Leu x Cha x Nemee

exhibited by David Webb.

Vanda Leu x Cha x Nemee
Vanda Leu x Cha x Nemee


Novice Class – One Hybrid


Best Exhibit In The Novice Classes

(The Novice Trophy)

 

Awarded to Phalaenopsis hybrid

exhibited by J. Taylor.

Phalaenopsis hybrid
Phalaenopsis hybrid


One European or Terrestrial


Awarded to this Pleonie hybrid

exhibited by Bob Heddle.

Pleione hybrid
Pleione hybrid


A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids


Awarded to this collection of hybrid orchids exhibited by C. Bartlett.

A group of three Phalaenopsis hybrids
A group of three Phalaenopsis hybrids


A Group of Three Species Orchids


Awarded to a collection of various orchids

exhibited by David Thurtle.

A group of three Species Orchids
A group of three Species Orchids


A Group of any Three or more Orchids


Awarded to a collection of various orchids

exhibited by K. Bridges.

A group of three or more orchids
A Group of any Three or more Orchids


A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids


Awarded to this arrangement

exhibited by John Walters.

A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids
A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids


One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before


Best In Show (The Hazel Noon Cup)
Best Hybrid Exhibit (The Wol Trophy)

 

Awarded to this Sarcochilus Fitzhart

exhibited by Sally Mill.

Sarcochilus Fitzhart
Sarcochilus Fitzhart


One Species Orchid not mentioned before


Best In Show (The Hazel Noon Cup)
Best Specie In Show (The British Orchid Council Trophy)

 

Awarded to Aerangis luteo alba var. rhodosticta exhibited by Christine Bartlett.

Aerangis luteo alba var. rhodosticta
Aerangis luteo alba var. rhodosticta


Please follow our Social Media Channels and get in touch for everything orchid related!

Follow our Facebook Group Kent Orchids
Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Please follow our Twitter Channel
Please sign up to our Pinterest Boards about Orchids and share your Orchid pictures to appear on our page
Follow our Instagram Channel

Share orchids from our website to your Social Channels wherever you are in the world.

0

CONTACT US: 

PHONE: 07503000504 Chairman Mrs C. Bartlett/ 01233 720 238 General Secretary Mrs K. Sellers

ADDRESS: British Railway Staff Association Hall, Beaver Road,

 Ashford, Kent, TN23 7RR, England, UK