2013 Autumn Show


Members of the Society staged many wonderful orchid plants for our Autumn Show – to which this page is dedicated.


Best in Show


This lovely Vanda Velvet Purple exhibited by Christine Bartlett was awarded three trophies:

 

Best In Show (The Palestanga Trophy)


Best Hybrid In Show (The Canterbury Trophy)


Best Vandaceous Exhibit

(The Dr. Basil Francis Trophy(Autumn)

 

Congratulations to Christine Bartlett

Vanda Velvet Purple
Vanda Velvet Purple


Reserve Best in Show


This lovely Maxillaria Meleagris

exhibited by Sally Mill was awarded:

 

Reserve Best In Show (The Bill Chapman Trophy)

 

Congratulations to Sally Mill

Maxillaria Meleagris
Maxillaria Meleagris


One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid


Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit

(The Fred & Rose Abbott Trophy)

 

Awarded to Paphiopedilum Gloria Naugle

exhibited by Weng Lim.

Paphiopedilum Gloria Naugle
Paphiopedilum Gloria Naugle


One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid


Awarded to Phragmipedium Don Wimber

exhibited by Weng Lim.

Phragmipedium Don Wimber
Phragmipedium Don Wimber


One Phalaenopsis Specie


Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit

(The South East Orchid Society Trophy)

 

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Violaceo

exhibited by David Webb.

Phalaenopsis violacea
Phalaenopsis violacea


One Cattleya Species


Best Cattleya Alliance Exhibit

(The June Winslade Shield)

 

Awarded to Cattleya Bowringiana

exhibited by Weng Lim.

Cattleya Bowringiana
Cattleya Bowringiana


One Phalaenopsis Hybrid


Awarded to this Phalaenopsis hybrid

exhibited by J. Taylor.

Phalaenopsis hybrid
Phalaenopsis hybrid


One Dendrobium Species


Best Dendrobium Exhibit (The Dendrbium Cup)

 

Awarded to Dendrobium Amethystoglossum x Purpureum

exhibited by David Webb.

Dendrobium Amethystoglossum x Purpureum
Dendrobium Amethystoglossum x Purpureum


One Dendrobium Hybrid


Awarded to Dendrobium hybrid

exhibited by Bob Heddle.

Dendrobium hybrid
Dendrobium hybrid


One Oncidium Species or Hybrid


Awarded to Brassia Rex

exibited by K. Bridges.

Brassia Rex
Brassia Rex


One Vanda Species or Hybrid


Best In Show (The Palestanga Trophy)


Best Hybrid In Show (The Canterbury Trophy)


Best Vandaceous Exhibit

(The Dr. Basil Francis Trophy(Autumn)

 

Awarded to Vanda Velvet Purple

exhibited by Christine Bartlett.

Vanda Velvet Purple
Vanda Velvet Purple


One European or Terrestrial


Awarded to Stenoglottis longifolia

exhibited by Neville Dunn.

Stenoglottis longifolia
Stenoglottis longifolia


A Group of Three Species Orchids


 

Best Mounted Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Tankard)

 

Awarded to and including Podangis Dactyloceras exhibited by David Webb.

A Group of Three Species Orchids
A Group of Three Species Orchids


A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids


First prize in this class

(The Joan Hendley Memorial Trophy)

 

Awarded to a display of various orchids

exhibited by John Walters.

A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids
A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids


One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before


Awarded to Masdevallia Angel Frost

exhibited by Eddie Wright.

Masdevallia Angel Frost
Masdevallia Angel Frost


One Species Orchid not mentioned before


Reserve Best In Show (The Bill Chapman Trophy)

 

Awarded to Maxillaria Meleagris

exhibited by Sally Mill.

Maxillaria Meleagris
Maxillaria Meleagris


Please follow our Social Media Channels and get in touch for everything orchid related!

Follow our Facebook Group Kent Orchids
Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Please follow our Twitter Channel
Please sign up to our Pinterest Boards about Orchids and share your Orchid pictures to appear on our page
Follow our Instagram Channel

Share orchids from our website to your Social Channels wherever you are in the world.

0

CONTACT US: 

PHONE: 07503000504 Chairman Mrs C. Bartlett/ 01233 720 238 General Secretary Mrs K. Sellers

ADDRESS: British Railway Staff Association Hall, Beaver Road,

 Ashford, Kent, TN23 7RR, England, UK